Ph.D. STUDENTS

PhD Students enrolled in STAAA Course

Currently a total of 168 Ph.D. students are enrolled in Ph.D. Programme of Agricultural, Environmental and Food Science and Technology. Of whom 22% have a non-Italian nationality. 

Our foreign PhD students are involved in almost all ten research topics and they originate from both European and especially extra-European Countries (Algeria, Austria, Azerbaijan, Cameroon, Chile, China, Colombia, Cuba, Ethiopia, France, India, Iran, Lebanon, Nigeria, Pakistan, Portugal, Syria, Spain, Turkey, Tunisia and USA).

Ph.D. student representatives

Celeste Lazzarini

PhD Student representative in the STAAA Academic Board

Write an e-mail

Go to the website

Mara Petruzzelli

PhD Student representative in the STAAA Academic Board

Write an e-mail

Go to the website

Martina Bordini

PhD Student representative in the DISTAL Council

Write an e-mail

Go to the website

Valentina Guerrieri

PhD Student representative in the DISTAL Council

Write an e-mail

Go to the website

#1. AGRONOMY, HERBACEOUS CROPS, FLOWERS AND VEGETABLES SYSTEMS, AGRICULTURAL GENETICS AND AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY

  • XXXVI cycle

BERZUINI Sara

BRUNO Veronica

GUERRINI Sara

SANGIORGI Giuseppe

  • XXXVII cycle

ALPI Mattia

CERASOLA  Vito Aurelio

CHANG Xinyue

MORENA Chiara

MORSOLIN Andrea

PAGANI Elena

PERONI Pietro

ZENG Xinying

ZUFFI Veronica

  •  XXXVIII cycle

BALZANO Giuseppina

DIMATTIA Bartolo Giuseppe

JADHAV Vivek

EVANGELISTI Guido (cotutelle with Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)

LIU Chunyi

MASTROBERARDINO Rossella

OLIVETI Giulia

SESSA Maria Giovanna 

TOSCHI Enrico

  •  XXXIX cycle

BARTOLAI Francesco

CHIARINI Mattia

CIONCOLONI Virginia

FERREIRA Alexandro

GUALTIERI Ruggero

MORETTI Gaia

PAESANO Anna

PEROTTI Fabio

ROSSINI Ernesto

 

#2. INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT POLICIES

  • XXXVII cycle

BORCHARDT Steve

MAGNANO Giulia

NIERO Anna

PACKER Giacomo

GUERRIERI Valentina

SUPRANI Valentina

  • XXXVIII cycle

AMADORI Simone 

CASONATO Cecilia

RETTORE Caterina

  • XXXIX cycle

MUSSO Valeria

NOZZOLI Andrea

PINI Filippo

PROSPERO Simone

VICINANZA Andrea

 

#3. MICROBIAL ECOLOGY AND PLANT PATHOLOGY

  • XXXVI cycle

GUO Yi

PACINI Francesco

  • XXXVII cycle

FILA Giulio

GALIANO Michele

GUAN Lubin

  •  XXXVIII cycle

CHEN Xueqin

PAGLIARINI Elia

SCARAFILE Donatella

  •  XXXIX cycle

BERGONZONI Federica

GABREKIRISTOS KABETO Endriyas 

MAMMADOV Jeyhun

MENICUCCI Andrea

OGGIANO Ivano

ZAKARIA Douaa (cotutelle with Graduate Institute for Advanced Studies SOKEDAI, Japan) 

 

#4. AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD ECONOMICS AND POLICY

  • XXXVI cycle

GORI Francesca

MONTICONE Francesca

RUSSO Silvia

WANG Jing

  • XXXVII cycle

FASOLINO Nunzia Gabriella

OLAGUNJU Kehinde Oluseyi

RAINA Nidhi

RINALDI Giacomo Maria

ROMANELLI Costanza

VERZA Marta

  • XXXVIII cycle

ADDORISIO Rocco

EL KHECHEN Reem (cotutelle with University of Montepellier, France)

JAFARLI Fuad

MILARDO Roberta

MOUSSAOUI Ahmed 

  •  XXXIX cycle

BELFIORE Elisa

BENUSSI Chiara

GRECO Elena

LIU Qiankun

SALAMEH Katia

 

#5. AGRICULTURAL ENTOMOLOGY

  • XXXVII cycle

MISSERE Diletta

 

#6. AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING

  • XXXVI 

CECCARELLI Mattia

  • XXXVII cycle

ANGELUCCI Leonardo

PEREZ GARCIA Carlos Alejandro

  •  XXXVIII cycle

COLENDI Luca

HASANLI Gunay

MAZZOLENI Riccardo

MINGRONE Marco

ODONE Giordano

ZAHEER Ammad

  •  XXXIX cycle

PELLEGRINI Luca

 

#7. FOOD SCIENCE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY

  • XXXVI 

D'ELIA Fabio

GALAZ Cristian

GRIGOLETTO Ilaria

LAN Qiuyu

  • XXXVII cycle

BARIS Federico

GEBREMICAL Gebremedhin Gebremariam

RAVAGLI Cesare

WANG Guanghao

  • XXXVIII cycle

ANGELUCCI Chiara

AMADEI Solidea

GAGLIANO Mara Antonia

KUMAR Yogesh

NJIEUKAM Joel Armando

SALVATORI Giulia

SELVA Giovanni

SHANBEH ZADEH Fatemeh

TUCCI Rosalba

ZANTEDESCHI Sofia

  •  XXXIX cycle

ADDAZII Davide

ANTONIONI Valentina

ARDUINI Silvia

BRAVO BOLIVAR Michael Steven

GIANNINI Giulio

HAJIYEVA Sona

OKTAR Busra

TROISI Claudia

  

#8. ANIMAL SCIENCE

  • XXXVI 

BALLAN MOHAMAD

BORDINI Martina

RUGGERI Roberta

TAURISANO Valeria

  •  XXXVII cycle

BOLNER Matteo

GARCIA VINADO Ines

NEGRINI Clara

VIRDIS Sara

  •  XXXVIII cycle

BENEDETTI Beatrice

GEMMA Pantaleo

GRAZIOSI Maria Vittoria

  •  XXXIX cycle

BOCCHI Valeria

ORAZZO Gabriella

POLIMENI Barbara

 

#9. TREE PRODUCTION SYSTEMS, FRUIT, FOREST AND ORNAMENTAL TREES AND GRAPE

  •  XXXV cycle

FELICE Enrico

GATTI Giacomo

  • XXXVI

DO VALE CORREIRA Cristiana (cotutelle with Universidade do Porto (Potrugal)

VALENTINI Gabriele

  • XXXVII cycle

RODRIGUEZ Declet Arleen

  •  XXXVII cycle

DOMENICHINI Cecilia

GIOVANNINI Andrea

PIANI Mirko

STRANO Andrea

VIOLA Paola

  •  XXXIX cycle

IBANEZ REVERT Mireia Alejandra

NABIYEV Ramil

 

#10. WATER-FOOD-ENERGY-SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE NEXUS

  • XXXVI

BRAGLIA Chiara

CAPPELLETTI Eleonora

CELLINI Beatrice

PETRUZZELLI Mara

TEGLIA Alessandra

TIBALDI Camilla

  • XXXVII cycle

DE SARIO Francesco

FRASSINETI Elettra

CHIOGGIA Francesco

LAZZARINI Celeste

  • XXXVIII cycle

 AMINRAVAN Marzieh

CALÌ Martina

CHIARELLI Giacomo

CICCONE Marianna

DREI Pietro

DRUDI Federico

LENZI Lucia

MORELLI Agata

PISCITELLI Raffaela

SAMBUCO Bianca

SGROI Camilla

TRENTI William 

  • XXXIX cycle

ANTENUCCI Emilia Luigia

LAROCCA Greta Nicla

MAISTRELLO Giuseppe

OLIVERIO Lorenzo

PIOVANO Teresa

VOLPE Federica

ZAVATTA Laura