Ph.D. STUDENTS

PhD Students enrolled in STAAA Course

Currently a total of 129 Ph.D. students are enrolled in Ph.D. Programme of Agricultural, Environmental and Food Science and Technology. Of whom around 25% have a non-Italian nationality. 

Our foreign PhD students are involved in almost all ten research topics and they originate from both European and especially extra-European Countries (Austria, Brazil, Chile, China, Cuba, Ethiopia, France, India, Iran, Nigeria, Pakistan, Portugal, Syria, Spain, Tunisia and United States of America).

Ph.D. student representatives

Celeste Lazzarini

PhD Student representative in the STAAA Academic Board

Write an e-mail

Go to the website

Mara Petruzzelli

PhD Student representative in the STAAA Academic Board

Write an e-mail

Go to the website

Matilde Tura

PhD Student representative in the DISTAL Council

Write an e-mail

Go to the website

Melissa Venturi

PhD Student representative in the DISTAL Council

Write an e-mail

Go to the website

#1. AGRONOMY, HERBACEOUS CROPS, FLOWERS AND VEGETABLES SYSTEMS, AGRICULTURAL GENETICS AND AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY

  • XXXIV cycle

BRAZZO Denis

CALONE Roberta

LI Kai

TASSINARI Alberto

ZHANG Yanxin

  • XXXV cycle

ALBERGHINI Barbara

APPOLLONI Elisa

BOZZOLI Matteo

BRECCHIA Matteo

CAMPANA Matteo

NEFZAOUI Meriam

NOVI B Jad

RAPISARDA Salvatore

ROSIGNOLI Serena

SHAHPARI Armin

  • XXXVI cycle

BERZUINI Sara

BRUNO Veronica

GUERRINI Sara

SANGIORGI Giuseppe

  • XXXV cycle

ALPI Mattia

CERASOLA  Vito Aurelio

CHANG Xinyue

MORENA Chiara

MORSOLIN Andrea

PAGANI Elena

PERONI Pietro

ZENG Xinying

ZUFFI Veronica

 

#2. INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT POLICIES

  • XXXIV cycle

DESIDERIO Edoardo

  • XXXV cycle

CIRONE Francesco

ZHUANG Qian

  • XXXVII cycle

BORCHARDT Steve

MAGNANO Giulia

NIERO Anna

PACKER Giacomo

GUERRIERI Valentina

SUPRANI Valentina

 

#3. MICROBIAL ECOLOGY AND PLANT PATHOLOGY

  • XXXIV cycle

MA Lijing

PROTO Mariarita

ZHANG Jing

  •  XXXV cycle

ENDALE GEBREMICHAEL Daniel

  • XXXVI cycle

GUO Yi

HELFER Rèjane (cotutelle with University of Strasbourg, France)

PACINI Francesco

  • XXXVII cycle

FILA Giulio

GALIANO Michele

GUAN Lubin

 

#4. AGRICULTURAL AND FOOD ECONOMICS AND POLICY

  • XXXIII cycle

SANGIOVANNI Luciano (cotutelle with International and European Law, Academy of Economy Studies, Moldova)

  • XXXIV cycle

BENI HOUD Youssef

GIUA Carlo

  • XXXVI cycle

GORI Francesca

MONTICONE Francesca

RUSSO Silvia

WANG Jing

  • XXXVII cycle

FASOLINO Nunzia Gabriella

OLAGUNJU Kehinde Oluseyi

RAINA Nidhi

RINALDI Giacomo Maria

ROMANELLI Costanza

VERZA Marta

 

#5. AGRICULTURAL ENTOMOLOGY

  •  XXXV cycle

SCAGLIARINI Olmo

  • XXXVII cycle

MISSERE Diletta

 

#6. AGRICULTURAL ENGINEERING

  • XXXIV cycle

NAN Xi 

  • XXXV cycle

AVELLO FERNANDEZ, Lianet

MICHIELAN Enrico

  • XXXVI 

CECCARELLI Mattia

  • XXXVII cycle

ANGELUCCI Leonardo

PEREZ GARCIA Carlos Alejandro

 

 

#7. FOOD SCIENCE AND BIOTECHNOLOGY

  • XXXIV cycle

DE AGUIAR SALDANHA PINHEIRO Ana Cristina

GENOVESE Jessica

OLIVERI Chiara

SABAGHIAN Simin

SCHOUTEN Maria Alessia

TURA Matilde 

  • XXXV cycle

CASCIANO Flavia

CRIPPA Cecilia 

D'ALESSANDRO Margherita

  • XXXVI 

D'ELIA Fabio

GALAZ Cristian

GRIGOLETTO Ilaria

LAN Qiuyu

  • XXXVII cycle

BARIS Federico

GEBREMICAL Gebremedhin Gebremariam

RAVAGLI Cesare

WANG Guanghao

 

#8. ANIMAL SCIENCE

  • XXXIV cycle

MOSCATELLI Giulia

  • XXXV cycle

BRUGALETTA Giorgio

PALUMBO Francesco 

VEGNI Jacopo

  • XXXVI 

BALLAN MOHAMAD

BORDINI Martina

RUGGERI Roberta

TAURISANO Valeria

  •  XXXVII cycle

BOLNER Matteo

GARCIA VINADO Ines

NEGRINI Clara

VIRDIS Sara

 

#9. TREE PRODUCTION SYSTEMS, FRUIT, FOREST AND ORNAMENTAL TREES AND GRAPE

  • XXXIV cycle

SANGIORGIO Daniela

  •  XXXV cycle

BERGONZONI Lorenzo

BONORA Alessandro

FELICE Enrico

GATTI Giacomo

  • XXXVI

DO VALE CORREIRA Cristiana (cotutelle with Universidade do Porto (Potrugal)

VALENTINI Gabriele

  • XXXVII cycle

RODRIGUEZ Declet Arleen

 

#10. WATER-FOOD-ENERGY-SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE NEXUS

  • XXXIV cycle

BENELLI Alessandro

BORTOLOTTI Gianmarco

CORREA Federico

MERCATANTE Dario

NEGRI Lorenzo

RICCHI Tamara

  • XXXV cycle

BARBIERI Federica

DEL PRETE Margherita

HENRIQUES MARTINS Catia Ariana

MUSTAFA Zeeshan

PULIGA Federico

ROSSI Samantha

VENTURI Melissa

  • XXXVI

BRAGLIA Chiara

CAPPELLETTI Eleonora

CELLINI Beatrice

PETRUZZELLI Mara

TEGLIA Alessandra

TIBALDI Camilla

  • XXXVII cycle

DE SARIO Francesco

FRASSINETI Elettra

CHIOGGIA Francesco

LAZZARINI Celeste

REGGIO Marta